Privacy Policy

 1 –Incorporation of the personal data in the files of CANAL IP NETWORK, Ltd

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 from the 13th of December, the Law on Protection of Personal Data (hereinafter "LOPD"), all personal data that Users provide through this website (hereinafter "the Website") will be stored and processed in the files owned by CANAL IP NETWORK, Ltd (hereinafter "CANAL IP") for the purpose of maintaining and managing the Website and contracting the services offered on the Website, as well as for communication with the Users, including electronic media, offers, products, services, content, discounts related to the consulting industry sector of online marketing and SEO. If you do not wish to receive such messages, you can indicate that by sending an email to info [@] canalip.com.

The completion of all data requested through the Website is necessary for providing an optimal presentation of the offered services that are available to the User. Unless all the information is provided, CANAL IP does not guarantee that the information and services can be provided, are provided properly or meet the needs of the User.

2 –Exercise of rights

The Users may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition under the LOPD, by means of written communication addressed to

CANAL IP NETWORK, Ltd, Rambla de Catalunya, 38, 8th floor, 08007 Barcelona, or via e-mail addressed to info [@] canalip.com. In both cases, the concerned User must attach a copy of his or her national identity document, passport or another valid identification document.

3 – User's Obligations

The User agrees to the truthfulness, accuracy, and currency of the data provided and is responsible for informing CANAL IP of any changes thereto.

The User agrees to indemnify CANAL IP from any possible claim, fine, or penalty that may be obliged to endure as a result of User violation of this Privacy Policy.

4 –User Consent

By registering or using this Website, the User expressly consents to the automatic processing of their personal data by CANAL IP.

5 – Security

CANAL IP maintains the security levels of protection of personal data under the current law on protection of personal data. In particular, Organic Law 15/1999, from the 13th of December, Law on Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007 from the 21st of December, approving the Regulations implementing the Organic Law 15/1999 from the 13th of December, Law on Protection of Personal Data as well as subsequent amendments.

6 – Use of Cookies

Cookies are files sent to the browser through a web server in order to record the activities of the User during their browsing time.

CANAL IP, on its own behalf or that of the third party, may use a different type of cookies on this Website:

Usability Cookies

They are used to improve the browsing experience of the Users.

Web analytics cookies

They are used to measure different statistical parameters of the use of our website (page views, geographic origin, visit duration ...)

Advertising Cookies

They allow offering segmented advertising taking into account the pages that a user has visited on our website.

The lifetime of cookies will depend on the type and will always be the minimum necessary to fulfill its purpose.

The User has the ability to configure the browser to be notified of the usage of cookies and prevent their installation on the computer. Please refer to the instructions and manuals on your browser for more information.

To disable the use of cookies in Firefox click here

To disable the use of cookies in Chrome click here

To disable the use of cookies in Safari click here

To disable the use of cookies in Opera click here

To disable the use of cookies in Explorer click here

In order to use the Website, it is not necessary for the User to allow the installation of the cookies sent by the Website, or third parties.

7- Modification of this privacy policy

CANAL IP reserves the right to modify this privacy policy for any legal adaptation to future legislation or law, as well as industry practices.

8 – Special assumptions

If you contract some of our services in the sector of search marketing, social media promotion and similar, you should keep in mind that some of the websites, outside our own, where this promotion takes place, request some of the data that you send us (e.g. name, address, phone, email ...,). CANAL IP Network Ltd. has no control and is not responsible for the usage of those data. If you are concerned about the confidentiality of such data, you should not contract these services.

If any online service is contracted on the CANAL IP website, once the User has chosen the service, he/she will fill in a form that includes credit card data. Canal IP does not receive the data, but the company specialized in the process of online transaction Stripe Inc. (https://stripe.com). Stripe Inc. is the company hired by Canal IP for the online payments of all its services (whether single or recurring payments). Except for the credit card data, the other requested data is received by Canal IP.

9 –Authorization to publish your name in our client list

The contractors of any of the services offered by CANAL IP Network Ltd. authorize the company to publish their name in the client list, as well as to describe briefly the results obtained.